Privacy Statement

1.

INTRODUCTION

1.1 This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) relates to your use of http://www.tisegroup.com/ (the “Website”).
1.2 The Statement explains how The International Stock Exchange Group Limited (registered in Guernsey under company registration number 57524 whose registered office is located at Helvetia Court Block B, Third Floor Les Echelons, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1AR) (“TISEG”) and its subsidiary company The International Stock Exchange Authority Limited (registered in Guernsey under company registration number 57527 whose registered office is located at Helvetia Court Block B, Third Floor Les Echelons, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1AR) (“TISEA”) – together the “TISE Entities” - collect information from you and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
1.3 By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.
1.4 If you have any questions about the Statement or the personal data that we may collect from you or wish to withdraw consent for any reason, please contact us at data.protection@tisegroup.com.
1.5 Please read this Statement carefully and re-visit this website page each time you visit the Website or provide us with any personal data as changes may be made to the current Statement without giving you notice.
1.6 This Statement applies to you as a casual browser of the Website or if you have registered to use the Website or have entered into a contract with either of the TISE Entities. In the event of any conflict between this Statement and the terms of a contract you have with either of the TISE Entities, the relevant contract shall prevail to the fullest extent possible.

2.

WHO WE ARE

2.1 The TISE Entities are registered as data controllers with The Office Of The Guernsey Data Protection Commissioner (the “Commissioner”), in accordance with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001 (the “Law”). We will process any information we collect about you in accordance with the Law.

3.

WHAT INFORMATION DO THE TISE ENTITIES COLLECT?

3.1 This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, use any service of the TISE Entities or report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.Information we collect about you:
3.2 With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:
 (a) technical information, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identity you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data; and
 (b) information about your visit including, for analytical purposes, using the Google Analytics service which collects information such as how often and what pages you visit on the Website and what other sites you used prior to coming to the Website. We do not combine the information collected through our use of Google Analytics with any information that may identify you personally.

4.

HOW DO THE TISE ENTITIES USE THE INFORMATION THEY COLLECT?

4.1 Normally the purposes for which we use your personal data will be clear when we collect that data to provide you with the information and services that you request from us.
4.2 We may also use your personal data for:
 (a) administration purposes;
 (b) to conduct market research surveys;
 (c) statistical analysis to determine site usage;
 (d) direct marketing purposes relating to our business;
 (e) other purposes set out at paragraph 8; and
 (f) any other reason as required or permitted by applicable law.

5.

TO WHOM MIGHT WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1 Your personal data may be accessed and used by any of the TISE Entities.
5.2 We may from time to time employ the services of a third party to help us conduct business, such as website hosting, marketing, market researching, or third party professional consultancy firms. In some cases that third party may receive your personal data. Some of these third parties may be located outside the Channel Islands and the European Economic Area (the “EEA”).
5.3 We may provide your personal data to anyone who takes over our business or business assets or with whom we merge.
5.4 We may disclose your personal data:
 (a) with your consent or where your personal data was provided to us by a third party with confirmation from the third party that you have given your consent;
 (b) to an auditor or legal advisor of the TISE Entities;
 (c) to a court, tribunal or regulator;
 (d) to comply with any law, order, rule of court, regulation or rule or code of professional conduct;
 (e) to the police, any law enforcement agency or other person, as we consider appropriate, to assist in the identification and location of anyone who may have committed an unlawful or illegal act; or
 (f) as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

6.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 At all times we are legally obliged to collect, retain and process in accordance with the Law any personal data that you provide to us.
6.2 We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as is reasonably necessary. The TISE Entities take reasonable organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information. These measures include sound policies and procedures, the provision of physical security, appropriate equipment, the maintenance of such equipment and the appropriate selection and training of our personnel.
6.3 Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to protect your security in the manner described above, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed due to risks outside of the TISE Entities, and therefore the TISE Entities cannot be held accountable for any interception of transmitted data.

7.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

7.1 The Website may contain links or references to other websites. This Statement does not apply to those websites and you should check the privacy policy of each website you visit. Please be aware that we have no control over or responsibility in relation to those websites or the way in which they collect and use your personal data which may be different from the way in which we collect and use your personal data.
7.2 By including references, hyperlinks or other connections to other websites we do not imply any endorsement of them or any association with their owners or operators.

8.

USAGE OF COOKIES

8.1 As mentioned above, we use the Google Analytics service which collects information about your visit to our Website. Google Analytics places a cookie, which is only accessible by Google, on your computer to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Website.
8.2 Google's use of this cookie is governed by their Google Analytics Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/) and their Google Privacy Policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/).

9.

YOUR RIGHTS

9.1 Should you need to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you, update or remove that data, or for instance request that the TISE Entities no longer contact you with marketing information, please contact us at data.protection@tisegroup.com.
For more information please contact us.